I believe that only pertains to residents.
[…] The law imposes no requirement to transport a firearm in such a manner, unless one is seeking protection from prohibitive local laws. This law is unlikely to be useful in Nevada, where restrictions on firearms are relatively minimal.
Also, Public Law 111-24 Section 512 states that no regulation that prohibits an individual from possessing a firearm in any unit of the National Park System or the National Wildlife Refuge System shall be enforced if the possession of the firearm is in compliance with the law of the State.
Federal Restrictions
One may not carry a weapon on postal property per 39 CFR 232.1. Per Title 18 U.S.C. Section 930 one may not carry a weapon in buildings owned by the federal government, although one exception allows for “the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes.” Per 49 CFR 1540.111 firearms are prohibited in the sterile areas of an airport.
Title 18 U.S.C. Section 922, (Q) is a federal law concerning school zones. Below is the main excerpt of the law.
Quote: